?

Log in

Recent Entries Friends Archive Profile Tags My Slightly More Professional Writing
 
 
 
 
 
 
Poll #1794839 My totally awesome and not at all sarcastic poll of boredem

John or Hank Green?

John
11(68.8%)
Hank
3(18.8%)
The Katherine
2(12.5%)

Joe Walker as...

Umbridge
9(42.9%)
Voldemort
12(57.1%)

Darren's most superior role...

Blaine
4(18.2%)
Harry
10(45.5%)
Leopold Bonar
6(27.3%)
Reuben Harris in Cold Case
2(9.1%)

I would rather give up...

Cheese
9(39.1%)
Chocolate
14(60.9%)

I would rather date...

Bug
12(63.2%)
Tootsie Noodles
7(36.8%)

At gunpoint...

Ryan Murphy
14(66.7%)
Matthew Morrison
7(33.3%)

Are you planning to come to LeakyCon2012?

Duh!
15(65.2%)
I hate fun.
8(34.8%)

Who is the most superior human in Westeros?

Jon Snow
5(31.2%)
Tyrion Lannister
11(68.8%)

Aladdin or Flynn Rider?

Prince Ali, fabulous he, Ali aBabwa
6(25.0%)
Eugene Fitzherbert
7(29.2%)
Fox Robin Hood
5(20.8%)
Fuck you Disney, Dimitri from Anastasia
6(25.0%)

The best lady Starkid?

Meredith Stepien
2(10.5%)
Meredith Stepien
1(5.3%)
Meredith Stepien
0(0.0%)
okay, Lauren Lopez
8(42.1%)
none for Bonnie bye.
8(42.1%)

Is Jason Segel's The Muppets just one step closer to him actually staging A Taste For Love?

It better be.
7(38.9%)
I hate fun.
4(22.2%)
Can someone get in on that shit as well?
7(38.9%)

If I could control Darren's career and get him onto Broadway for a full run, which role?

Seymour from Little Shop of Horrors
3(15.8%)
Frankie Valli from Jersey Boys
1(5.3%)
wait 10 years - Frankenfurter from The Rocky Horror Show
3(15.8%)
wait 20 years - Billy Flynn from Chicago
4(21.1%)
Fiyero from Wicked
3(15.8%)
Dracula from A Taste For Love
5(26.3%)

"I never doubted Snape's loyalty to Dumbledore."

Of course I didn't. It was obvious to me that Dumbledore was telling him to kill him via Legilmency.
17(73.9%)
Um, I did. I apparently don't notice that people have layers.
6(26.1%)

Is Chris Colfer still stuck inside the rotating door at the Savoy?

Yes. Beside the door lie a pile of withered corpses of whom he has drained the life force.
5(21.7%)
No, he sanded his way out with his lizard hands.
8(34.8%)
This means nothing to me, your life is confusing.
10(43.5%)

Jeans or dresses?

Jeans
8(34.8%)
Dresses
2(8.7%)
both me, tbh.
13(56.5%)




EEUUUUUUGGGH that answer about A Taste For Love is meant to say "can someone get Starkid in on that shit as well" I DO NOT KNOW HOW TO EDIT THE POLL AND I ALREADY HAD TO DELETE ONE AND START OVER. STARKID. THE MISSING WORD IS STARKID. THE ONLY WORD I SAY ANYMORE IS STARKID.


Oh and to be clear, the question about RM vs MM - I meant who, at gunpoint, would you rather have relations with. Not who you would shoot with a gun. It follows on from the dating question above. Though if you want to point a gun at either of them, that's cool. Just, you know, to scare them into being less shit.
 
 
 
 
 
 
TOO MANY ANSWERS THAT I LITERALLY CANNOT CHOOSE BETWEEN.
THIS. /o\
Can't I choose Flynn and Dimitri? :(
I'm in a snarky mood and did not allow myself to be lenient with ticky boxes.
Pffffp, Darren can't be Dracula. Only Starkid who could do Dracula justice? DYLAN SAUNDERS.

Think about it.

But he is a perfect Fiyero.
i don't know what Westeros is so I chose Jon Snow because he is a newsreader here with a superior choice of ties.
LOL, they're my two fave characters from Game Of Thrones/A Song Of Ice and Fire.
The Katherine because I couldn't choose between the Greens. JUST NO. Um, Bug because I don't mind breaking him and February up, but I couldn't break up Tootsie and Megagirl even if I do love both Dylan and Tootsie entirely too much.
I wish to make it clear that I doubted Snape's loyalty only very briefly, immediately after reading the end of Book Six and before I thought too hard about it.
Some clarifications:

Cheese or chocolate? I actually had no choice in the matter, I can't eat cheese. *sob*

Murphy or Morrison? NO.

LeakyCon? My actual plan is to win the lottery / rob a bank and have money to go to any convention StarKids attend.

Best Lady StarKid? Julia Albain.
Also, I love this:

THE ONLY WORD I SAY ANYMORE IS STARKID.
:D
I actually hardcore love Julia as well, and my flatmate is a Jaime girl, but I am currently in a Meredith obsession and that question was originally just going to say Meredith 6 times. Then I knew people would bitch me out for not having Lauren. The Bonnie thing should be obvious if you know what's gone down with them.

Where do you live and how old are you and what is your work situation, out of curiousity? Re: Leaky etc. Because... look... if you can get there, you might wanna be there. If I have my info correct, you... might really wanna be there. Yes, they will be there, but it is more than just that.
- the cheese/chocolate question was very hard for me
- the gunpoint question was worse
- voldemort because of the tap dancing
- billy flynn because i'd never thought of that before and it would totally work
- YEAHHHH ROBIN HOOD
- I proper lol'd over the last two questions for a decent amount of time.
oh and I have no idea re: westeros either, soooo I chose the one with the silly name.
cute icon - i was gonna put an avatar question on there. next poll.
lol even before i saw the amendment down the bottom about a taste for love and the following question about darren's career, i immediately thought, "i want starkid in on that." and DID LOL AT LIZARD HANDS. i also thought it meant who you would kill with the gun. i chose ryan murphy. i had such difficulty with that.
do you actually know the lizard hands backstory? if not, we will get Fran up on Skype when you're down next week and tell it to you. because oh my god.
Can I just say? Even though I am the only one who chose Dresses over Jeans, they are both authentically me and whoever gets with me in the future is just going to have to deal with that.
HELLO MY DARLING
I got to this question and burst out laughing.
Why was the only question that I paused for thought on the lizard hands one. Ultimately I decided that he'd have gone for draining life force over sanding because he's too busy trolling to think this whole situation through and it therefore stuck in the door.

The last q is my favourite, very authentically you.
Diane lives in a dungeon, I have been mostly signal free for the past three days. LIFE IS PAIN!

Hopefully I will be living in Chicago for Leaky next year...if the place I'm subletting is by myself, massive week long sleepover at Megan's?

These questions were hard, for instance why can't Darren do all the roles ever? Secondly, these days I think I'd rather date the Disney princesses than most of the princes, but where on earth is pre-transformation Beast? This wasn't an option, but I think I'd take gunpoint.

All the cheese, all the time.
I happen to know for a FACT that you thought Snape was evil after HBP, Megan!

Re: Leaky, possibly sleepover, possibly not. Unless it is ridic expensive, we will most likely want to stay on-site, because this year I was at the con every day from 8am-2am and just went back to my room for 5hrs sleep. However, I will probs be there the week BEFORE the con and we can all roll out to Lolla.

None of those options are Disney Princes. That's the point. All the superior Disney males are the ones who aren't princes (until they get married or whatever.)

I picked Ryan, because sometimes I feel sorry for him like I kinda wanna TM his shit. Matt Morrison is literally the world's worst human.

Edited at 2011-11-14 03:35 pm (UTC)
Justifications:

- I've only seen Darren in Glee and AVPM/S sooo, the choice is pretty obvious.

- Making me choose between Joe Walker as Umbridge or Voldemort was CRUEL, Natalie. BUT, his duet with Dylan when he's Umbridge won me over. Even though I really, really love To Dance Again.

- RM or MM?! That's borderline sadistic. RM may not want to touch me since I'm a girl, so there you go. I get too many creepy vibes from MM!

- I had no clue Snape was a good guy. And yeah, I realise you've probably lost all respect for me now, but imagine the HUGE surprise I got in DH and how much tears I cried!

- I've only seen Rocky Horror and Wicked. For some reason, I'd rather see Darren in fishnets than in thights. I need to see the others - including A Taste For Love, when it comes out. You know it will.

- Eugene is less douchey than Aladdin when he's Ali. So Eugene.

- Oh my God, WHO picked chocolate over cheese?!

- I picked Tyrion only based on the first episode of GoT I saw yesterday. There's something about a man who's unashamed to go to whorehouses that just screams "I'm more fun than the other moppey guy Natalie picked as my opponent in the poll".

- So, um, what happened with Bonnie exactly?

- If they're doing Threequel at LeakyCon2012, I'm proooobably going to try and be there. I need more info: when, where, how much. Especially how much, sadly.
Best lady Starkid: putting in a vote for Jamie

Darren on Broadway: LINK LARKIN, BITCHES