?

Log in

Recent Entries Friends Archive Profile Tags My Slightly More Professional Writing
 
 
 
 
 
 






1997 I remember sitting on top of a tower block in bow and carl had that look in his eye he seized me screaming we should throw ourselves off together I had to knock him out and drag him down,
`there`s nothing in this world for us` he`D say, `let`s shoot each other`.
`lets shoot this shit up at the same time an drown in all eternity

no carl, it`ll be grand, lets keep going
i love you I love you so much
lets keep going
`yeah lets keep going forever peter, til the very end`
yeah til the end



FRIENDS ONLY. COMMENT TO BE ADDED.




...unless I've already requested you to do so.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Hey, my name is Paige. I'm 20 and a student living in Canada. Came across you at the anon meme, and I am in need of some Used fans on my flist. plus, you like Buffy. Add me?
sure, i'll give you a whirl. My name is Nat
he's so terrifying, i think i'm going to cry.
that is like... really... really... why he do this? why?
(Deleted comment)
Oh lol! well its posted on my blogspot! http://7weeksresurface.blogspot.com but i will add you here too!
Hello, I'm Candy, and I'm a huge fan of Libs, DPT, and anything related to those lovely lads. Friend?

I also love that you used Carl's epic quote as your name here. :P
hi! sure! you are the first person who's added me via Libs - everyone on my flist is totally sick of me going on about them.
Fucking hell, I love The Libertines. It really broke my bleeding heart when they split. Carl and Pete are meant to be. (Kinda like Kirk 'n Spock.) I took to DPT and Babyshambles but seriously, those two made perfect music together.

*rages at drugs* DRUGS RUIN LIVES!
do you know what's been going on recently with them, like do you follow it actively? I've been meaning to do a primer/timeline of the last couple of years, but like, exactly one person on my flist cares.

There was some talk of a reunion but then crap happened. Again. *headdesks* Timeline's here if you scroll down a bit.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carl_Bar%C3%A2t#Post-Libertines

I wish the two would wake the f*ck up and get over their differences already. Something's happening though and I've got my fingers crossed for them. Heck, I'd fly up to London just to watch them at it again. IDK, bb. Give it another year, I guess.
LOL, trust me, I know exactly what's going on with them on a pretty much day to day basis, I was wondering if you wanted filling in. Haha.

I thought something really solid was happening but then Pete went and got himself nicked again. HOWEVER, he's done an amazing job of getting clean in the last two weeks, has had another anti-heroin implant done, looks fantastic and fat, and Carl was apparently trying to get into Glasto to see him but it took him 4 hours to get onto site and he ended up missing him. But the fact he wanted to see him, when I had thought that he'd be finished with him after the drink-driving arrest, makes me so happy. Maybe Drew told him about Pete cleaning up. Drew is the glue fixing the Libertines, I swear to god, I wouldnt mind if he was their bass player instead of Hassall when they reform, like when they did the 3/4 reunion in May.
Yo - I met you briefly at supernoves. Friend of Jamie's... chilling outside Karl Urban...

Addage?
dude, is this steph?
so nabii reminded me today that i've been meaning to add you for ages, but i thought it would be creepy if i just added you without commenting or anything (man, i know i ignore people when they do that to me), so hello! here i am! adding you! oh, awkward exclamation marks are awkward.
lol oh hey.
Hey, found your journal through posts on thelibs_daily. I'm new here on livejournal, and I'd love to have some Libertines fans as friends, so..add? Oh and also Simon Amstell love!. Have you seen the new buzzcocks dvd yet? It's got great bonus footage (sadly no Russell Brand episode though).
Hey-hey! You are welcome to stalk, befriend, or whatever you like. I warn you, this is my personal journal, most of my friends are people who I actually know, so this might be kind of boring? Lots of Libs entries on the current page though, if you care to read them..
Hello, you replied to my thread and I looked and we have a lot of silimar intersts Libs, Neil Gaiman, My beloved history boys. Mind if I add you
Hey-hey! You are welcome to stalk, befriend, or whatever you like. I warn you, this is my personal journal, most of my friends are people who I actually know, so this might be kind of boring? Lots of Libs entries on the current page though, if you care to read them..
Okay look, I keep feeling like an accidental stalker because I see you everywhere on LJ (by which I mean mostly the Libertines communities where I lurk but don't comment) and I thought it was probably time I just added you so I could feel less creepy.
Hey-hey! You are welcome to stalk, befriend, or whatever you like. I warn you, this is my personal journal, most of my friends are people who I actually know, so this might be kind of boring? Lots of Libs entries on the current page though, if you care to read them.. I see you're in Australia? Where?
Oh, mine's worse. I'm actually kind of sorry to be subjecting you to it but you can skim my entries, right? I'm from Melbourne - well no, Ballarat actually, but Melbourne's close enough.
I'm from Sydney - how is it that I keep coming across Aussies online and I'm like 'cool! someone to hang out with!' and then they are NEVER from Sydney? Blah.
i see you over at kurt_blaine a lot, and am always saying to myself HEY, SOMEONE WHO GETS IT, and i just now read your blaine manifesto and seriously, my adoration of your opinions multiplied tenfold.

plus, your journal title is dresden dolls. FUCK YEAH.

so, i'll be adding you!
man, yes, hello, added.
So I was wondering if it would be alright if I friended you. I've seen you around several of the Glee communities, was completely and totally blown away by your awesome piece on Blaine, and you just seem like an all around interesting person. (Also helps that I love running into other people that have the His Dark Materials series listed in their interests.)

So..would it be alright if I stalked ya?
yes! stalk!
Just read 'A Conspiracy of Love' (...that party is over, I know, but I'm always the last to find these things) and didn't even wait to finish the fic before opening this comment box. I'm adding you for that and also to feed my jealousy of people who can write impeccable meta &hearts
Are you joking. "On Centrifugal Living" set a fucking BAR in this fandom that I don't think anyone else will ever reach. You have nothing to be jealous of. But I would love to be your friend.
Seriously? Whatever then, man.
Sorry! Stuff's changing a lot for me, and I need to really lock down/clean up this journal, however, I took you off because I thought your journal was dead. Is it not? Do you still use it?